//New MVV exemption

New MVV exemption

As from October 1, 2015 an MVV is no longer required for employees with a valid residence permit from another Schengen country, when they apply for legal residence in the Netherlands through an authorized sponsor. This facility also applies to family members of the employee.

This change will expedite the start of employment of emloyees in the Netherlands considerably. A residence notification is still required.

By |2015-10-05T08:10:41+00:00October 5th, 2015|immigration + relocation|