PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement explains how LIMES international B.V. (LIMES) processes and collects privacy-sensitive information. This information is obtained directly by LIMES via the client, prospect and/or third parties, such as companies and institutions that provide LIMES with information about their employees or business relations. LIMES complies with the law and regulations in the field of personal data protection, the General Data Protection Regulation, which has been effective since 25 May 2018 (GDPR).

What data will be processed?

The personal data processed by LIMES for the execution of the assignment are in general:

  • Personal data such as name, date of birth, gender, marital status.
  • Contact details such as email address, telephone number, postal address.
  • Financial data such as salary, other income, investments, benefits, tax status.
  • Function details such as information about education, job profile, experience, performance.
  • All other personal data provided directly by the client for the execution of the assignment.

For certain assignments, LIMES also processes special categories of personal data. For example, in case of immigration where LIMES has to process identification documents from the government that may contain biometric data, criminal records or data revealing possible racial or ethnic origin.

LIMES will only use the personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. The personal data will be handled carefully and secured. LIMES will use the personal data obtained for the purposes described in the Privacy Statement or as otherwise indicated at the time of collection. LIMES advises to read the Privacy Statement carefully before providing the personal data. When collecting and processing personal data, LIMES is transparent about why and how the processing takes place.

This Privacy Statement applies to all entities of LIMES and its employees who process the personal data:

  • LIMES international tax + global mobility B.V.
  • LIMES international immigration + relocation B.V.
  • LIMES international human resources B.V.
  • LIMES international payroll B.V.
  • LIMES international pension + insurance B.V.
  • LIMES international legal B.V.
  • LIMES international vat + customs B.V.
  • LIMES international vat rep B.V.
  • Dutch Tax Returns B.V.

Voorschoterweg 23G, 2235 SE Valkenburg ZH
P.O. Box 504, 2300 AM Leiden
Chamber of Commerce: 27318095
Registered office number: 000017995973

The websites are:

Data Protection Officer (DPO) LIMES

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us:
Corine Freke: corine@limes-int.com / privacy@limes-int.com
Jacqueline van Duijn: jacqueline@limes-int.com / privacy@limes-int.com

Legal bases / purposes of data processing

LIMES collects personal data on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • On the basis of consent (this consent may be withdrawn at any time).
  • For the execution or fulfilment of the assignment.
  • For the execution or fulfilment of the assignment with third parties.
  • For execution or fulfilling a legal obligation.
  • For the purposes of a legitimate interest, namely marketing purposes.

How is personal data processed?

LIMES collects and processes personal data for the purpose of its business operations, in order to advertise, carry out and make products and services available. The information provided will be used to provide the client with the requested services which are recorded in the engagement letter or by accepting the quotation by email. For all processing of personal data within LIMES, only the data actively provided by the client will be used. The personal data provided will not be used, without prior consent, for a purpose other than that for which the data is collected.

Provision of personal data to third parties

LIMES only provides the personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our assignment or to comply with a legal obligation (for example the Tax Authorities, Police or Supervisory Authorities). A processing agreement has been concluded with companies that process personal data on behalf of LIMES (for example software suppliers) in accordance with European and Dutch privacy regulations. LIMES will not provide the personal data to third parties for commercial purposes without explicit prior consent of the client. LIMES stores all collected and processed data in secure data centers. In case LIMES shares, after written consent, the personal data with a subcontractor which is located outside the European Economic Area in the context of the assignment, LIMES takes all necessary precautions to guarantee a correct level of protection in the sense of the ‘Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)’.

Customer privacy rights

The client has a number of statutory rights with regard to the personal data provided:

  • Right to information.
  • Right of access.
  • Right of accuracy.
  • Right to oblivion.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object.
  • Right to restrict processing.
  • Right to a humane look at decisions.

Use of these rights can be accepted as soon as LIMES identification of the client is sufficiently established. Requests relating to these rights will be dealt with by LIMES within one month after the date of application.

Complaint on use of personal data

If the client has a complaint about the use of the personal data by LIMES, the client can contact the DPO of LIMES. If the client is not satisfied with the handling of the complaint, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) can be contacted.

Storage period

LIMES does not retain personal data longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed, however in any case for as long as required by law. Based on the legal obligation LIMES is obliged to store the personal data for at least 5 years after the end of the client relationship. If the client invokes the right of forgetting, LIMES will protect the entire file so that it is only accessible to the DPO.

Modify Privacy Statement

LIMES will regularly amend or update this Privacy Statement and publish it on the website. The revision date shows when this was last done. It is therefore advisable to check the Privacy Statement regularly.

Last updated: 2 maart 2021
Download the Privacy Statement in PDF